THE OFFICIAL SITE OF
Lebanon Trail High School Athletics

LEBANON TRAIL WRESTLERS BRING HOME REGION TITLES

Lebanon Trail Wrestlers Bring Home Region Titles

FISD

FISD | 2/18/2020

Centennial High School won the boys team title, Independence High School won the girls team title and Frisco ISD had a total of nine boys and girls teams finish in the top 10 at the Region 2-5A Wrestling Championships on Friday and Saturday at Independence High School.

Led by regional champion Cade Morgan in the 120-pound class, the Centennial boys had eight medalists at the tournament. The Independence girls featured two regional champs – Tabitha Wood at 119 pounds and Sariah Ferguson at 138 pounds – and four total medalists. The Liberty girls had five medalists, all of which finished as runner-up in their weight classes.

In the boys competition, Lone Star’s La’Stot Pleasant was the champion at 132 pounds and Reedy’s Jackson Bourne was the 138-pound champ. Lebanon Trail’s Jake Qin (152) and Max Hampton (170) each won regional titles, and Liberty’s Prince Ugoh won the 220-pound title.

In the girls competition, the Independence individual champions were joined by champs from Lebanon Trail (Jacey Burreson, 95 pounds) and Wakeland (Leilani Babilonia, 102 pounds).

The top four from each weight class advanced to the UIL State Wrestling Competition, which will be Friday and Saturday in Cypress. The Frisco ISD regional medalists are listed below, and full results of the Region 2-5A tournament can be found here:

https://wrestlingtexas.com/2020/02/15/2020-uil-region-2-5a-results/

-- FISD TEAMS IN TOP 10 –

Boys
1. Centennial
4. Liberty
6. Reedy
7. Lebanon Trail
10. Lone Star

Girls
1. Independence
2. Liberty
8. Lebanon Trail
9. Frisco

-- INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS –

Boys

106
• 1st Place – Josh Weatherall of Lewisville The Colony
• 2nd Place – Wesley Goleman of Burleson Centennial
• 3rd Place – Joe Stephens of Frisco Centennial
113
• 1st Place – Brendon McCurry of Burleson Centennial
• 2nd Place – Tyten Volk of Frisco Centennial
• 3rd Place – Mitchell Borynack of Frisco Liberty
120
• 1st Place – Cade Morgan of Frisco Centennial
• 2nd Place – Jeyden Castillo of Colleyville Heritage
• 3rd Place – Ethan Jean of Northwest
126
• 1st Place – Felix Saunders of Midlothian
• 2nd Place – John Bennett of Frisco Centennial
• 3rd Place – Jaden Machado of Lancaster
132
• 1st Place – La`Stot Pleasant of Frisco Lone Star
• 2nd Place – Armando Vasquez of Frisco Liberty
• 3rd Place – Kaden Peterson of Frisco Wakeland
138
• 1st Place – Jackson Bourne of Frisco Reedy
• 2nd Place – London Snow of Frisco Centennial
• 3rd Place – Ashwin Kundeti of Frisco Independence
145
• 1st Place – Jackson Carter of Midlothian
• 2nd Place – Tucker Spradley of Frisco Reedy
• 3rd Place – Tristan Seales of Frisco Liberty
152
• 1st Place – Jake Qin of Frisco Lebanon Trail
• 2nd Place – Michael Breslav of Frisco Liberty
• 3rd Place – George Alejandro of Frisco Reedy
160
• 1st Place – Hank Meyer of Burleson Centennial
• 2nd Place – Preston Hass of Frisco Reedy
• 3rd Place – Jax Ernest of Argyle
170
• 1st Place – Max Hampton of Frisco Lebanon Trail
• 2nd Place – Cullen Davee of Argyle
• 3rd Place – Jacob Redenbaugh of Frisco Centennial
182
• 1st Place – Michael Holly of Grapevine
• 2nd Place – John Bray of Frisco Centennial
• 3rd Place – Dylan Jacinto of Frisco Heritage
195
• 1st Place – Aiden Jean of Northwest
• 2nd Place – Josh Yorek of Burleson Centennial
• 3rd Place – Arian Sejdini of Frisco Centennial
220
• 1st Place – Prince Ugoh of Frisco Liberty
• 2nd Place – Connor Hostetler of Burleson Centennial
• 3rd Place – Rodney Bethany of Dallas Adamson
285
• 1st Place – Marshall Hodges of Midlothian
• 2nd Place – James Medin of Dallas Wilson
• 3rd Place – Frederick Hardy of Dallas Carter

GIRLS

95
• 1st Place – Jacey Burreson of Frisco Lebanon Trail
• 2nd Place – Ava Storms of Frisco
• 3rd Place – Shanmya Lewis of Lancaster
102
• 1st Place – Leilani Babilonia of Frisco Wakeland
• 2nd Place – DereqA Clarks of Dallas Samuell
• 3rd Place – Tessa Wood of Frisco Independence
110
• 1st Place – Sha Kiya Scott of Lancaster
• 2nd Place – Jalene Romero of Burleson Centennial
• 3rd Place – Jessy Coons of Fort Worth Benbrook
119
• 1st Place – Tabitha Wood of Frisco Independence
• 2nd Place – Megan Weidenbach of Frisco Liberty
• 3rd Place – Johana Munoz of Dallas Samuell
128
• 1st Place – Aubrey Yauger of Burleson Centennial
• 2nd Place – Emily Corona of Frisco Liberty
• 3rd Place – Graciela Saldana of Dallas Adams
138
• 1st Place – Sariah Ferguson of Frisco Independence
• 2nd Place – Karina Quiros of Frisco Liberty
• 3rd Place – Kenna Fabela of Burleson Centennial
148
• 1st Place – Bailey Ford of Burleson Centennial
• 2nd Place – Daley Burkett of Frisco Liberty
• 3rd Place – Destiny Rodriguez of Northwest
165
• 1st Place – Destiny Miles of Dallas Kimball
• 2nd Place – Princess Egbuchunam of Frisco Liberty
• 3rd Place – Ayanna Potter of Northwest
185
• 1st Place – Ki`Aundra Green of Dallas Kimball
• 2nd Place – Abigayle Szanto of Frisco Independence
• 3rd Place – Malachi Kyser of Arlington Seguin
215
• 1st Place – Autumn Bradley of Northwest
• 2nd Place – Jimena Garcia of Dallas Samuell
• 3rd Place – Katera King of Dallas Kimball

PRIVACY POLICY | © 2020 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC